Transmitter optic OTH-2500CW (4x SAT IF+Terr) Signal

Suport tehnic

Detalii

TV Optical Transmitter: Signal OTH-2500CW (4xSAT-IF + DVB-T, DAB, FM)
View of the optical transmitter (the side with the input RF connectors)
TV Optical Transmitter: Signal OTH-2500CW (4xSAT-IF + DVB-T, DAB, FM)
View of the optical transmitter (the side with the optical SC/APC output and power supply input)
TV Optical Transmitter: Signal OTH-2500CW (4xSAT-IF + DVB-T, DAB, FM)
View of the included accessories
Key features
  • For use in fiber optic cabling systems;
  • One optical cable instead of 5- or 9-cable coaxial trunk;
  • Single-mode technology;
  • The use of a typical QUAD or QUATRO LNB allows for much easier dish alignment that in the case of an LNB with direct optical output;
  • In contrast to competitive solutions, the optical transmitter does not have to be mounted close to the antenna dish;
  • Distribution of the signals to up to 32 optical receivers ORH-2500CW QUATRO A9812 located within a radius of 10 kilometers (the exact number of the receiving points and the maximum transmission range can be calculated using optical power budget methods);
  • Each receiving point with the QUATRO A9812 receiver/converter and a multiswitch or several multiswitches creates local RF distribution system (in total, the number of outlets/subscribers may exceed one thousand).
Signal OTH-2500CW A9810 optical transmitter converts satellite signals from a quad or quatro LNB and terrestrial TV and radio signals from an antenna array (DVB-T, DAB and FM radio signals combined with an RF combiner) into optical signals in Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) system that uses several wavelengths for carrying signals in one optical fiber. The built-in WDM multiplexer enables high-quality transmission in one transmission window using 4 wavelengths (VL: 1510 nm, HL:1530 nm, VH+Terr: 1550 nm, HH: 1570 nm).
At the SC/APC optical output, the OTH-2500CW A9810 transmitter provides 4x 3 dBm optical output power that allows for distribution of the signals to up to 32 optical receivers ORH-2500CW QUATRO A9812 located within a radius of 10 kilometers. The exact number of the receiving points and the maximum transmission range can be calculated using optical power budget methods.
Customers can order any patch cords made to order with required terminating connectors. Please contact your sales assistant.
Specifications
Name OTH-2500CW
Code A9810
Input frequency range [MHz] 47-2150
RF inputs - signal level [dBμV] 75±10
Power transmission for LNB
13/18 V (350 mA)
Impedance [Ω] 75
Optical output power [dBm]   4x3
SAT/DVB-T transmission window III (VL: 1510 nm, HL: 1530 nm, VH+Terr: 1550 nm, HH: 1570 nm)
RF connectors
F-f
Optical connector
SC/APC
Supply voltage [VDC] 20
Power consumption [W]
< 15
Operating temperature range [ºC] -10...+40
Dimensions [mm] 195x128x40

The example below shows an SMATV optical installation built on the basis of Signal devices enabling the distribution of satellite TV signals, DVB-T digital terrestrial channels and DAB/FM radio signals.
Satellite Dish INVERTO IDLB-STCF 120cm (light color)QUATRO LNB: Inverto BLACK Ultra 0.2dBFM Antenna: Dipol 1RUZ PM B (omnidirectional H+V)UHF TV Antenna: DIPOL 44/21-60 Tri DigitDAB / DVB-T Antenna: DIPOL-4/5-12Antenna Triplexer Terra DC015L (VHFI/II+FM-VHFIII-UHF)TV Optical Transmitter: Signal OTH-2500CW (4xSAT-IF + DVB-T, DAB, FM)TV Optical Receiver: Signal ORH-2500CW (QUATRO 4xSAT-IF + DVB-T, DAB, FM)TV Optical Receiver: Signal ORH-2500CW (QUATRO 4xSAT-IF + DVB-T, DAB, FM)TV Optical Receiver: Signal ORH-2500CW (QUATRO 4xSAT-IF + DVB-T, DAB, FM)TV Optical Receiver: Signal ORH-2500CW (QUATRO 4xSAT-IF + DVB-T, DAB, FM)TV Optical Receiver: Signal ORH-2500CW (QUATRO 4xSAT-IF + DVB-T, DAB, FM)TV Optical Receiver: Signal ORH-2500CW (QUATRO 4xSAT-IF + DVB-T, DAB, FM)TV Optical Receiver: Signal ORH-2500CW (QUATRO 4xSAT-IF + DVB-T, DAB, FM)TV Optical Receiver: Signal ORH-2500CW (QUATRO 4xSAT-IF + DVB-T, DAB, FM)

Specificații

Tip produs Optical transmitter
Nume OTH-2500CW
Tipul semnalului TV/SAT
Producător SIGNAL
Intrare – semnal RF
Tip conector F
Tip ieșire 4 × SAT: VL/VH/HL/HH, 1 × DVB-T/T2
MHz 47 – 2150
dBµV 65...85
Impedanta de intrare Ohm 75
Ieșire – semnal optic
Tip conector SC/APC
Laser lungime de undă nm 1510 (VL), 1530 (HL), 1550 (VH + Terr), 1570 (HH)
putere ieșire dBm 9
Numărul de ieșiri optice buc. 1
Alți parametri
Tensiunea de alimentare DCV 20
Curent tras A
Interval temperatură de funcționare °C -10...+40
Dimensiuni mm 195 × 128 × 40