Sisteme TV/SAT cu fibră optică în clădiri multifamiliale

Multiswitch systems responsible for sending FM/DAB+ radio signals, DVB-T2 digital terrestrial television signals and DVB-S/S2 satellite television signals to apartments, are an excellent complement as well as alternative to cable network systems in multi-family residential buildings. The use of fiber optics in them can be associated with many advantages, both technically and financially. Fiber optic systems are a guarantee of low signal loss and very high resistance to interference. The innovative TERRA equipment for TV/SAT systems in multi-family buildings using fiber optic cable and PON (Passive Optical Network) technology is an excellent alternative to typical systems based only on coaxial cables. PON (Passive Optical Network) is a technique that uses only passive infrastructure (fiber optic cabling, optical splitters) at the transmitter-receiver section. The maximum optical power budget between the optical transmitter and receiver is as high as 21 dB. This means that the signal can be divided by splitters into dozens of paths, which in turn allows for dozens of optical receivers and multiswitches or groups of multiswitches connected to them. Thus, based on the innovative TERRA system, it is possible to build very extensive optical-copper systems (covering up to several dozen buildings) and to implement point-to-point links reaching up to several tens of kilometers. The new system for distribution of TV/SAT signals is distinguished by its high quality and competitive price.
Key features of the TERRA fiber optic system:
  • compact dimensions of the devices allowing convenient installation together with other elements of the system in TV/SAT cabinets
  • wide range of devices allowing implementation of systems based on traditional and/or dSCR/Unicable multiswitches
  • possibility to distribute 2x SAT + DVB-T2 signals in a single fiber
  • LEDs on the devices making it much easier to diagnose any problems with the signals
  • stability of the system thanks to the AGC function in the optical transmitter and the OLC function in the optical receiver
  • use of Wideband type converters – the satellite dish can be set with high accuracy using a satellite meter, and between the converter and the optical transmitter we install only 2 coaxial cables
  • cast housing of the devices ensuring high efficiency of shielding and eliminating the influence of electromagnetic interference,
  • excellent signal quality due to the use of separate FP lasers at 1310 nm or 1550 nm in the transmitters
Components of the TERRA system
Optical transmitters:
  • OTF302 6F31 E A3031 - transmission at 1310 nm wavelength
  • OTF302 6F55 E A3055 - transmission at 1550 nm wavelength
Optical TV/SAT transmitter OTF302 6F31 E 1x6 dBm FP 1310 nm TERRA
Optical TV/SAT transmitter OTF302 6F55 E 1x6 dBm FP 1550 nm TERRA
OTF302 6F31 E A3031 optical transmitter for transmission at 1310 nm wavelength.
OTF302 6F55 E A3055 optical transmitter for transmission at 1550 nm wavelength.
Optical transmitters allow to inject into the fiber system satellite signals (from Wideband LNB) and terrestrial digital TV DVB-T2, FM/DAB+ radio signals at the appropriate wavelength. Each of the inputs is equipped with an automatic gain control (AGC) circuit to ensure signal stability (compensation for signal level fluctuations associated with changes in atmospheric conditions – rain, high cloud cover, etc.) at the input and, consequently, at the optical output (constant modulation depth).

Components that are an integral part of the system:
LNB: LWB202L Wideband LO 10,41 GHz TERRA
DTT MCA101T TERRA masthead correction converter
Low-noise LNB LWB202L Wideband A98210
DTT MCA101T R82101 converter ensures FM/DAB+ and DVB-T2 frequency conversion.
Unlike standard LNBs available on the installation market, the Wideband LWB202L TERRA A98210 is equipped with a special low-noise circuit based on a single local 10.41 GHz oscillator providing excellent performance over the entire frequency range of 290...2340 MHz. The DTT MCA101T TERRA R82101 LNB has been specially designed by the manufacturer and is dedicated only to work with OTF30x transmitters, enabling the introduction of FM/DAB+ radio and DVB-T2 terrestrial TV signals into a fiber optic system. In combination with the LWB202L LNB at the output of the OTF30x series transmitter, you are assured of stable transmission of signal quality parameters at the copper-fiber-copper conversion.
Optical receivers:
  • ORQ302 E optical receiver with quatro output + Radio/DVB-T2 A3133
  • optical receiver ORQ302F E with quatro output + wideband + Radio/DVB-T2 A3137
  • optical receiver ORF302 with wideband output + Radio/DVB-T2 A3135
  • optical receiver ORF202 with wideband output A3131
TERRA ORQ302 E optical receiver with QUATRO+ DVB-T2 output
TERRA ORQ302F E TERRA optical receiver with QUATRO+ DVB-T2 output
ORQ302 E optical receiver with quatro output + Radio/DVB-T2 A3133
ORQ302F E optical receiver with quatro output + wideband + Radio/DVB-T2 A3137
ORQ302 E A3133 and ORQ302F E A3137 optical receivers convert the optical signal from the OTF302 6F31 E A3031 or OTF302 6F55 E A3055 transmitters to electrical signals. The signal is received from the optical transmitter via a passive fiber optic network and converted back to the original IF signal. The devices have 5 outputs, dividing the whole band into four polarization/band pairs (VL-HL-VH-HH) - just like in the case of a classical QUATRO type LNB, and Radio/DVB-T2 signals. The ORQ302F E A3137 model is additionally equipped with 2 F-connectors, allowing the connection of multiswitches supporting wideband technology.
TERRA ORF302 E optical receiver with Wideband + DVB-T2 output
TERRA ORF202 E optical receiver with Wideband output
ORF302 optical receiver with wideband output + Radio/DVB-T2 A3135
A3131 ORF202 optical receiver with wideband output A3131
ORF302 E A3135 and ORF202 A3131 optical receivers convert the optical signal from the OTF302 6F31 E A3031 or OTF302 6F55 E A3055 transmitters to electrical signals. The signal is received from the optical transmitter via a passive fiber optic network and converted back to the original IF signal. The device contains 2 outputs, dividing the entire band into two polarizations (V - vertical, H - horizontal) - just like for a classic wideband converter. The ORF302 E A3135 model is additionally equipped with 3 F connectors, allowing the separation of Radio/DVB-T2 signal.
Optical splitters:
  • FOS 102 E optical splitter A98882
  • FOS 104 E optical splitter A98884
  • FOS 108 E optical splitter A98888
1/2 FC/UPC FOS102 E TERRA optical splitter
FOS 102 E A98882 – splitting optical signal to 2 optical paths.
1/4 FC/UPC FOS104 E TERRA optical splitter
1/8 FC/UPC FOS108 E TERRA optical splitter
FOS 104 E A98884 – splitting optical signal to 4 optical paths.
FOS 108 E A98888 – splitting optical signal to 8 optical paths.
Optical splitters are components used to split an optical signal into several subnetworks. The splitter can be used in any PON applications, especially in TV distribution systems based on TERRA equipment.
Example diagrams
Below examples of multiswitch systems with fiber optic bus in multi-family buildings are shown.
Diagram 1: Example diagram of TV/SAT system in a multi-family building. This solution can be used in buildings where the distances between the antenna set and the server room are more than several dozen meters, or when you need to replace the main cable trunk line with a single fiber optic cable.
  • SAT TV (1 satellite position)
  • terrestrial TV, radio
  • Distribution in 1 optic fibre
  • Point-to-point fiber.
Satellite dish: DIPOL DPL-120 [dark graphite, RAL7016]LNB: LWB202L Wideband LO 10,41 GHz TERRADIPOL SMART HORIZON DVB-T2 DVB-T2 antennaDAB / DVB-T/T2 Antenna: DIPOL-4/5-12FM Antenna: Dipol 1RUZ PM B (omnidirectional H+V)Antenna Triplexer Terra DC015L (VHFI/II+FM-VHFIII-UHF)DTT MCA101T TERRA masthead correction converterOptical TV/SAT transmitter OTF302 6F31 E 1x6 dBm FP 1310 nm TERRAAmplifier for 5-input multiswitches: Terra SA 51 (class A)TV/SAT Splitter: Terra SDQ-508 (5-in, 20-out, class A)5/32 Multiswitch: Terra MR-532 (active terrestrial path, class A)5/32 Multiswitch: Terra MR-532 (active terrestrial path, class A)5/32 Multiswitch: Terra MR-532 (active terrestrial path, class A)5/32 Multiswitch: Terra MR-532 (active terrestrial path, class A)Switching Power Supply Terra PS202F (20V 2A, Digital SCR)TERRA ORQ302 E optical receiver with QUATRO+ DVB-T2 output

Signals from one satellite position and terrestrial TV antenna, FM radio are transmitted in two optical paths consisting of transmitter A3031 and receiver ORQ302 E A3133. The two signals are then routed to a typical bus amplifier, splitter and terminal multiswitches.
Diagram 2: Example diagram of TV/SAT system in a multi-family building. This solution can be used in large buildings, where the distances between staircases are more than a few tens of meters and we want to transmit TV/SAT signal in a single fiber. Fiber optic cable provides excellent surge insulation. This means that any surges induced in the vicinity of the antennas will stop at the optical transmitter installed right behind them – all other components of the system are 100% protected.
  • SAT TV (2 satellite positions)
  • Terrestrial TV, radio
  • Distribution in 1 optic fibre
  • Signal division into 2 optical paths.
Satellite dish: DIPOL DPL-120 [dark graphite, RAL7016]LNB: LWB202L Wideband LO 10,41 GHz TERRADIPOL SMART HORIZON DVB-T2 DVB-T2 antennaDAB / DVB-T/T2 Antenna: DIPOL-4/5-12FM Antenna: Dipol 1RUZ PM B (omnidirectional H+V)Satellite dish: DIPOL DPL-120 [dark graphite, RAL7016]LNB: LWB202L Wideband LO 10,41 GHz TERRAAntenna Triplexer Terra DC015L (VHFI/II+FM-VHFIII-UHF)DTT MCA101T TERRA masthead correction converterSwitching Power Supply Terra PS202F (20V 2A, Digital SCR)Optical TV/SAT transmitter OTF302 6F31 E 1x6 dBm FP 1310 nm TERRA1/2 FC/UPC FOS102 E TERRA optical splitterTERRA ORQ302 E optical receiver with QUATRO+ DVB-T2 outputTERRA ORQ302 E optical receiver with QUATRO+ DVB-T2 output9/32 Multiswitch: TERRA MV-932L (active terr. path, class A, w/o PSU)Switching Power Supply: Terra PS182F (18 V / 2 A, for MS/MSV multiswitches)TERRA ORQ302 E optical receiver with QUATRO+ DVB-T2 outputTERRA ORQ302 E optical receiver with QUATRO+ DVB-T2 output9/32 Multiswitch: TERRA MV-932L (active terr. path, class A, w/o PSU)Switching Power Supply: Terra PS182F (18 V / 2 A, for MS/MSV multiswitches)Switching Power Supply Terra PS202F (20V 2A, Digital SCR)Optical TV/SAT transmitter OTF302 6F55 E 1x6 dBm FP 1550 nm TERRAWDM coupler 1x2, 1310/1550nm, steel tube, 0.9mm, 3x SC/APCOptical Fiber Termination Box ULTIMODE TB-04HWDM coupler 1x2, 1310/1550nm, steel tube, 0.9mm, 3x SC/APCOptical Fiber Termination Box ULTIMODE TB-04HOptical Fiber Termination Box ULTIMODE TB-04HWDM coupler 1x2, 1310/1550nm, steel tube, 0.9mm, 3x SC/APC

The use of Terra optical transmitters allows distribution of signals: DVB-T/T2 and SAT from two positions, via 1 fiber. LEDs on the housing allow for immediate verification of the correctness of connections and network diagnostics. The signal from the two satellite positions is transmitted separately at two wavelengths: 1310 nm and 1550 nm. A WDM 1x2 L383521 coupler was then used to transmit the signals in a single fiber. The FOS 102 E A98882 optical splicer allows splitting the optical signal into 2 paths. The next step is to use the WDM 1x2 L383521 coupler again for each of the two optical paths to separate the signal into 2 wavelengths and feed the signal to the ORQ302 E A3133 optical receiver, which performs light-to-copper conversion and splits the entire band into four polarization/band pairs (VL-HL-VH-HH) - just like for a classic QUATRO type converter and DVB-T2, DAB, FM signals.
Diagram 3: Example diagram of TV/SAT system in a multi-family building. This solution can be used in large buildings, where the distances between staircases are more than a few tens of meters and we want to transmit TV/SAT signal in two optical fibers. Fiber optic cable provides excellent surge insulation. This means that any surges induced in the vicinity of the antennas will stop at the optical transmitter installed right behind them – all other components of the system are 100% protected.
  • SAT TV (2 satellite positions)
  • Terrestrial TV, radio
  • Distribution in 2 optic fibres
  • Point-to-point fiber.
Satellite dish: DIPOL DPL-120 [dark graphite, RAL7016]LNB: LWB202L Wideband LO 10,41 GHz TERRADIPOL SMART HORIZON DVB-T2 DVB-T2 antennaDAB / DVB-T/T2 Antenna: DIPOL-4/5-12FM Antenna: Dipol 1RUZ PM B (omnidirectional H+V)Satellite dish: DIPOL DPL-120 [dark graphite, RAL7016]LNB: LWB202L Wideband LO 10,41 GHz TERRAAntenna Triplexer Terra DC015L (VHFI/II+FM-VHFIII-UHF)DTT MCA101T TERRA masthead correction converterSwitching Power Supply Terra PS202F (20V 2A, Digital SCR)Optical TV/SAT transmitter OTF302 6F31 E 1x6 dBm FP 1310 nm TERRATERRA ORQ302 E optical receiver with QUATRO+ DVB-T2 outputTERRA ORQ302 E optical receiver with QUATRO+ DVB-T2 outputAmplifier for 9-input Multiswitches: Terra SA-91L (class A)TV/SAT Splitter: Terra SDQ-908 (9-in, 36-out, class A)9/24 Multiswitch: TERRA MV-924L (active terr. path, class A, w/o PSU)9/24 Multiswitch: TERRA MV-924L (active terr. path, class A, w/o PSU)9/24 Multiswitch: TERRA MV-924L (active terr. path, class A, w/o PSU)Optical TV/SAT transmitter OTF302 6F31 E 1x6 dBm FP 1310 nm TERRASwitching Power Supply Terra PS202F (20V 2A, Digital SCR)9/24 Multiswitch: TERRA MV-924L (active terr. path, class A, w/o PSU)

Signals from two satellite positions and terrestrial TV antennas, FM radio are transmitted in two optical paths consisting of transmitter A3031 and receiver ORQ302 E A3133. The two signals are then routed to a typical bus amplifier, splitter and terminal multiswitches.
Diagram 4: Example diagram of TV/SAT system in a multi-family building with dSCR/Unicable multiswitches. This solution can be used in buildings where the distances between the antenna set and the server room are more than several dozen meters, or when you need to replace the main cable trunk line with a single fiber optic cable.
  • SAT TV (2 satellite positions)
  • Terrestrial TV, radio
  • Distribution in 2 optic fibres
  • Point-to-point fiber.
Satellite dish: DIPOL DPL-120 [dark graphite, RAL7016]LNB: LWB202L Wideband LO 10,41 GHz TERRADIPOL SMART HORIZON DVB-T2 DVB-T2 antennaDAB / DVB-T/T2 Antenna: DIPOL-4/5-12FM Antenna: Dipol 1RUZ PM B (omnidirectional H+V)Satellite dish: DIPOL DPL-120 [dark graphite, RAL7016]LNB: LWB202L Wideband LO 10,41 GHz TERRAAntenna Triplexer Terra DC015L (VHFI/II+FM-VHFIII-UHF)DTT MCA101T TERRA masthead correction converterSwitching Power Supply Terra PS202F (20V 2A, Digital SCR)Optical TV/SAT transmitter OTF302 6F31 E 1x6 dBm FP 1310 nm TERRASwitching Power Supply Terra PS202F (20V 2A, Digital SCR)Optical TV/SAT transmitter OTF302 6F31 E 1x6 dBm FP 1310 nm TERRATERRA ORF202 E optical receiver with Wideband outputTERRA ORF302 E optical receiver with Wideband + DVB-T2 outputSingle-cable Cascadable dSCR Multiswitch: Terra SRM-584 (class A, active terr. TV path, AGC)Switching Power Supply Terra PS202F (20V 2A, Digital SCR)

The above diagram shows the distribution of DVB-S/S2 (2 satellite positions), DVB-T2 terrestrial TV and radio signals using two optical fibers. The dSCR/Unicable SRM584 R80584 series multiswitch uses ORF202 E A3131 and ORF302 E A3135 optical receivers to feed TV/SAT signals into the dSCR/Unicable SRM584 series multiswitch, allowing the conversion of optical signals coming from the OTF302 6F31 E A3031 or OTF302 6F55 E A3055 transmitter into electrical signals. The signal is received from the optical transmitter via a passive fiber optic network and converted back to the original IF signal. The devices have 2 or 3 outputs (depending on the model), dividing the entire band into two polarizations (V – vertical, H – horizontal), just like for a classic Wideband converter and DVB-T2, DAB, FM signals.